Privacy and Cookie Policy

Information on the Website
Whilst every effort is made to update the information contained on this website, neither the Website Owner nor any third party or data or content provider make any representations or warranties, whether express, implied in law or residual, as to the sequence, accuracy, completeness or reliability of information, opinions, data and/or content contained on the website and shall not be bound in any manner by any information contained on the website. The Website Owner reserves the right at any time to change or discontinue without notice, any aspect or feature of this website. You and your company rely on the information contained on this website at your own risk. If you find an error or omission at this site, please let us know.

Trade Marks
The trade marks, names, logos and service marks (collectively “trade marks”) displayed on this website are registered and unregistered trademarks of the Website Owner and/or their partners. Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any licence or right to use any trade mark without the prior written permission of the Website Owner.

Information Collected
The personal data we collect is if you voluntarily submit this information to us. This may be your contact details, including name, address, email address and telephone number. For research purposes, and like most websites, we will also collect non-personal data. This information cannot be used to identify or contact you.

Changes in Trade Customer Log in
You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated or removed from our database, please log into your “Wishlist” account where you can manage and edit your data.

Disclosure of Information
It is our company policy not to disclose any customer information to any third party. Your data will be managed securely by Abbeylands Furniture and only used by Abbeylands Furniture and/or www.abbeylands.ie

Comments or Questions
If you have any questions, comments or concerns about the website, the privacy policy or any other relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices or the way in which we are handling your personal information please contact us.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile device. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast

List of cookies on this website:

  • Google Analytics, website cookies to aid the navigation and rendering of the site.
  • Preference cookie, used to store users preferences (any type of customisation).
  • Security cookies, used to protect users data from unauthorised access.
  • Process cookies, used to maintain certain websites’ functionality

By registering on abbeylands.ie, you agree to subscribe to our mailing list. Every effort will be made to ensure the mailings are relevant and not excessive. You will have the option to opt-out at any time. Although every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of product information, we cannot accept responsibility for any errors or omissions, and reserve the right to vary, amend, supplement or cancel any of the information or offers featured online at any time. Orders submitted via the website will need to be reviewed and approved by Abbeylands Furniture before being accepted.