Privacy and Cookie Policy

This policy will explain how we, Abbeylands Furniture (Navan) Ltd, process and utilise your personal information collected on our site and how your rights under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) are adhered to.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

Personal Information

We ask you for personally identifiable information when registering for a trade log in or contact us via this Website. The main type of Personal Information that we may collect is contact information.

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes of:

  1. Sending you your trade log in and setting up your trade account.
  2. Internal marketing and administrative purposes; and
  3. Responding to your specific requests for further information.

By registering on abbeylands.ie, you agree to subscribe to our mailing list. Every effort will be made to ensure the mailings are relevant and not excessive. You will have the option to opt-out at any time.

Changes in Trade Customer Log In

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 and GDPR, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on your behalf or to have your personal data updated or removed from our database, please log into your “Wishlist” account where you can manage and edit your data.

Non-Personal Information

Our website gathers statistical and other analytical information of all visitors to our website. We use this non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in a collective form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and how they are using the website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

It is our company policy not to disclose any customer information to any third parties with the exception of our support services providers, all of whom are appointed by us in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 and GDPR. We are not responsible for any loss, destruction, alteration or disclosure of your information which is caused by any third party. Please note, that we may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary in our sole discretion to comply with any applicable law, regulation or legal process.

Online Orders

Although every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of product information, we cannot accept responsibility for any errors or omissions, and reserve the right to vary, amend, supplement or cancel any of the information or offers featured online at any time. Orders submitted via the website will need to be reviewed and approved by Abbeylands Furniture (Navan) Ltd before being accepted.

Information on the Website
Whilst every effort is made to update the information contained on this website, neither the Website Owner nor any third party or data or content provider make any representations or warranties, whether express, implied in law or residual, as to the sequence, accuracy, completeness or reliability of information, opinions, data and/or content contained on the website and shall not be bound in any manner by any information contained on the website. The Website Owner reserves the right at any time to change or discontinue without notice, any aspect or feature of this website. You and your company rely on the information contained on this website at your own risk. If you find an error or omission at this site, please let us know.

Comments or Questions

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about the website, the privacy policy or any other relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices or the way in which we are handling your personal information please contact us. If you find an error or omission on this site, please let us know.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile device. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task.
  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested.
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast enough.

List of cookies on this website:

  • Google Analytics, website cookies to aid the navigation and rendering of the site.
  • Preference cookie, used to store users preferences (any type of customisation).
  • Security cookies, used to protect users data from unauthorised access.
  • Process cookies, used to maintain certain websites’ functionality

Changing your Cookie Settings

You are not obliged to accept cookies that we send to you and you can in fact modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. To enable or disable cookies, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the Help, Tools or Edit facility).

Alternatively, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ which will provide specific information about cookies and how to manage them to suit your preferences.

Please note that should you choose to set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access secure areas of this site